Training on EU Communication
On 16 September Arusyak Harutyunyan, Head of Foreign Affairs Department and Coordinator of Erasmus+ KA2 "Modernization of Environment Protection Studies Programmes for Armenia and Georgia" (MENVIPRO) project Gevorg Tepanosyan took part in the EU Communication Training organized by the EU Delegation to Armenia organized in the frames of "Support to EU Commication on Reforms in Armenia II” devoted to how to ensure the visibility of the EU, communication requirements and their practical application.
In the course of the training, the theoretical bases of the PR were presented, such as James E.Grunig’s four models of Public Relations, as well as their practical implications. The participants also discussed how to organize informational campaigns and events shifting from content to the increase in impacts.
Then the participants brainstormed how they can promote their projects, particularly on Europe Day 2020. At the end of the training, social media platforms and their attractiveness in Armenia were presented, the trends of increase/decrease in their users, which social media platforms are more effective for the promotion of the projects etc.