To  conduct scientific research
To promote international scientific-educational cooperation in the professional field
To develop and publish textbooks, teaching manuals and guidelines
The Department employs highly qualified specialists in the field of organic chemistry, pharmacology, pharmaceutical chemistry, biochemistry and related sciences.
Professional trainings and qualification courses regularly take place in the Department.
Specialization: Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Research Works:
The Department employs scientists from the NAS RA institutes, also professors from the leading universities: 6 Doctors (including one NAS RA Corresponding Member, 4 Professors, 3 Associate Professors), 8 PhD (including 3 Associate Professors). Since the establishment of the Department, with the efforts of the faculty members, 5 textbooks, one guide book and 2 books were published. The faculty of the Department supervise students' thesis, term papers, regularly participate in the local and international conferences.
Professor of the Department, Corresponding Member of NAS RA, V. Topuzyan is the Chairman of the Specialized Council on 010 "Organic Chemistry, High-Molecular Compounds, Bio-Organic Chemistry" of the Higher Attestation Committee (HAC) operating in the Center.
The best undergraduates who plan to achieve serious success in science have the opportunity, having entered graduate school, to conduct research and defend a thesis.