PhD in Philological Sciences
The Department of Linguistics in the ISEC NAS RA was established in 2018. The establishment of the Department was due to the need to prepare qualified linguists in different fields of public life and at different levels of the education system.
Department objectives:
To prepare highly qualified Masters in the field of "General and Armenian Linguistics", to develop modern methods of personnel training, to carry out scientific, educational and methodical research in the field of linguistics, to promote international scientific-educational cooperation in the professional  field. The goal of the educational program in "General and Armenian Linguistics" is to train specialists in accordance with the requirements of the time, which requires them to have not only theoretical knowledge, but also be able to apply their knowledge in practice. The program covers two main directions: the original linguistic (general, typological, comparative, applied) and language manifestation (contemporary literary bifurcate Armenian, Middle Armenian, Grabar (Ancient Armenian), Dialectology.
The Department employs highly qualified specialists in the field of education and science. The program includes various linguistic subjects covering different areas of linguistics and the latest achievements of science, using new methods and foreign experience. The students have the opportunity to work independently in "theoretical" and "applied" fields, also to do research in academic, educational, cultural and publishing fields.
The program provides students with additional professional competences and skills such as doing scientific, educational and methodological research in the field of linguistics, editing scientific and fiction texts, preparing Grabar, Western Armenian and Eastern Armenian original texts for publication.
The graduates of the program have the opportunity to continue their education in postgraduate studies in General and Comparative Linguistics with a specialization in Armenian language.