Since 2012 the International Scientific-Educational Center of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia has been implementing wireless WiFi communication service activities. Previously 2 nodes of WiFi connection were installed in the ISEC NAS RA. In 2017 the wireless connection at the Center was improved both quantitatively and qualitatively. Currently, there are more than 10 WiFi nodes at the Center connected to the 1 Gb / s bandwidth network. Since 2018 the International Scientific-Educational Center of NAS RA has joined the International Wireless Internet Service (Eduroam), which enables students and staff members of the Center to have free wireless internet access in various scientific and educational institutions around the world (see the details here).
The Center's Information Technology Department is implementing works for further expansion and improvement of WiFi coverage.