• The University օf Georgia
The overall objective of the project is to significantly improve the quality of MSc. studies in the field of Environment Protection in Armenia and Georgia on the basis of complex modernization of the curricula in line with the Bologna principles, Salzburg principles of EAU and best European practice. The curricula development will be firmly based on the analysis of the best practice obtained in Europe, target countries and beyond and incorporate the latest innovations in educational technologies. The focus will be on close relations between postgraduate studies and research activities in order to equip the graduates with cutting edge knowledge and practical skills. University-society-industry links will play also a key role to guarantee high employability of graduates. In order to radically modernize the MSc. education in EP – technology-intensive domain of knowledge, the project will establish a unique inter-University education and research facility, which will be used for student projects, collaborative projects with external stakeholders and demonstration activities to reinforce links to the University environment and promote environment-friendly mindsets. The ERLEP will represent one of the major tangible outcomes of the project and will define the quality standards of postgraduate studies in the field of EP for many years. Moreover, the ERLEP will provide the access to a modern laboratory infrastructure and enable various projects between Universities and external stakeholders.
One of the operational goals of the project is to develop and prepare for accreditation new and improved MSc curricula. To implement modernization of relevant MSc curricula in all participating Partner countries Universities.
MSc curricula: