ISEC Took Part in the "Science" Exhibition
On April 23, ISEC took part in the "Science" Exhibition organized in the courtyard of the Presidium of the RA National Academy of Sciences within the framework of the Annual General Meeting of NAS RA. The exhibition brought together the NAS RA scientific organizations, ISEC different departments, NAS RA partners, and other state universities. The event aimed to create a platform for dialogue between science and education, increase awareness about innovative accomplishments, and unite scientific potential.
The participants of the exhibition were welcomed by the President of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, Academician Ashot Saghyan and the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia Zhanna Andreasyan.
Representatives from the executive and legislative branches of government, together with the RA President V. Khachaturyan, visited the pavilions to learn about the scientific research and academic accomplishments of institutions. Among the departments of "Geology", "Environmental Protection and Nature Management" and "Pharmaceutical Chemistry", which have been actually providing qualified specialists for many years, special attention was paid to the recently established ISEC departments in "Aerospace Engineering", "Plant Diversity and Ecosystem Studies", "Informatics and Computer Engineering", which presented research activities within the framework of Master programs.
Various competitions, quizzes and interactive games were organized as part of the exhibition, which made the event more interesting and attracted visitors.