Reporting within MENVIPRO Project
On August 1, 2019, the Ecocenter of NAS RA convened an expanded meeting of the scientific council: one of the items on the agenda was the reporting on the visit paid to Institute of Geosciences and Geography of MLU within the frames of "Modernization of Environment Protection Studies Programmes for Armenia And Georgia" (MENVIPRO) Erasmus+ capacity building project.
Project participants Gevorg Tepanosyan and Shushanik Asmaryan presented the results of their work carried out in the course of their visit held from 21 to 24 July, particularly the courses structure, organization of the modules and details of GIS and Remote Sensing related courses and teaching process at MLU, as well as they tabled proposals on how to improve "Spatial Data Infrastructure and Data Management", "Geographic Information Systems (GIS)", "Landscape Planning" courses taught at "Environmental Protection and Nature Management" Department of ISEC NAS RA based on the examination of the German experience.