MENVIPRO Study Tour: Day Two
On 1 April 2019, the study tour within the frames of MENVIPRO started in "NelloLupori" Experimental Farm in UNITUS: on the second day of the study tour, 2nd April, ISEC lecturer David Pipoyan presented his vision of the modernization of three subjects and their brief content – Environmental toxicology, Ecological risk assessment and food safety and protection. Besides the content of the courses, Davit Pipoyan also presented the process of involvement and participation of students in the research, research currently carried out, the state-of-the-art of the research. After the presentation, ways of collaboration with Gavar State University and Georgian partners were discussed. For the purpose of facilitating and coordinating the syllabi modernization process people in charge were appointed who will coordinate the development and/or modernization of the courses according to their topic distribution under the guidance of the European partners. The Armenian and Georgian partners also discussed how their univeristies can collaborate in the context of data exchange and processing.
In the second half of the meeting, the participants of the study tour visited the National Research Council of Italy – Terrestrial Ecosystem Research Institute where they discussed how the National Research Council of Italy can best support the modernization of the courses, as well as a tour to the research labs was organized to showcase the state-of-the-art research.