The Graduates of ISEC are Contributing to the Capacity Building of the Institute of Geology
On September 13, the International Scientific-Educational Center of NAS RA sent off the graduates of the Department of Geology of the 2022-2023 academic year.
The Deputy Director on Educational Affairs of ISEC NAS RA, Yerjanik Zargaryan, made a speech of welcome. Congratulating the graduates, he expressed hope that they would always uphold the reputation of ISEC and achieve success in their careers.
The Dean of ISEC, Atom Mkhitaryan, congratulated the graduates and emphasized that their professional success had already begun due to the experience they gained during their years of study and master's education. "Normally, when congratulating the graduates, I always urge them not to cut off the interaction with ISEC, but in your case it is no longer relevant, as almost all of you are already working at the Institute," said A. Mkhitaryan.
The Director of the NAS RA Institute of Geological Sciences, Khachatur Meliksetyan, also delivered a message of congratulations, who highlighted the fact that the master's students managed to put the theoretical knowledge they had learned into practice by taking part in a variety of research projects in the Institute's laboratories, and currently they had already been given the chance to work at the Institute of Geological Sciences, which means, that as a research university, ISEC continues to maintain its commitment to its mission.
The Head of the Department of Geology, Lilit Sargsyan, thanked the graduates for their high achievements, responsibility and purposefulness, by proudly noting that the Institute of Geological Sciences was now staffed by young qualified individuals, indicating that the teaching staff had overcome the challenge at hand.
Following messages of congratulations, diplomas were solemnly awarded.