Meeting and Discussion of Curricula within AFISHE Program
On November 16, a meeting of "Development of Aquaculture and Fisheries Education for Green Deal in Armenia and Ukraine: FROM EDUCATION TO ECOLOGY" (AFISHE) Erasmus+ CBHE jointly implemented by International Scientific-Educational Center of NAS RA (ISEC), Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU) and Scientific Center of Zoology and Hydroecology of NAS RA (SCZH) was held at ANAU.
Within the framework of the project, the process of developing subject descriptions and learning materials for the Master's degree study program in aquaculture and fisheries has already started, according to the joint curriculum and selected courses. The subject description, which is expressed in terms of "knowledge, abilities, skills" and competences (general and professional), should give the student an idea of the subject's content, structure, goals, tasks, methods, learning outputs, and evaluation methods and criteria.
During the meeting, Lilit Zakaryan, the Director of ANAU’s Quality Assessment and Assurance Center, answered the participants’ questions and went over the subject descriptions of the Master's program in aquaculture and fisheries with the ISEC and SCZH representatives.
Reminder: the overall goal of this project is to decrease the negative impact of aquaculture and fishery industry on the environment in Armenia and Ukraine through the designing and development of Master’s degree programs in aquaculture and fisheries, that is benchmarked to high-quality similar programs in Europe and responsive to national and regional needs, and strengthening the university-enterprise-research cooperation (concept "from education to ecology").