EU Bridge project launches to strengthen European project management capacities in Armenia
The International Scientific-Educational Center of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia has launched the international project EU Bridge (“EU Bridge: Strengthening Higher Education for European Project Management in Armenia”), aimed at enhancing the capacity of Armenian universities to develop and manage European-funded projects. The project is supported by the European Union and co-financed under the EU Erasmus+ Programme.
The official opening ceremony of the project will take place on January 29, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., at the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia (M. Baghramyan Avenue 24, 2nd-floor hall). Media representatives are cordially invited to attend the opening ceremony.
The project aligns with the priorities of the Erasmus+ “Capacity Building in Higher Education” (CBHE) programme and aims to strengthen the professional competencies of university teaching staff, researchers, administrative staff, and students. Within this framework, EU Bridge will develop a specialized curriculum in European project management and establish a Pilot Academy, a social innovation laboratory, and a practice-oriented learning environment based on simulation and modelling.
The EU Bridge programme is implemented in cooperation with partner institutions from Armenia, Spain and Italy, with the aim of introducing European best practices in Armenian universities and enhancing the effectiveness of participation in Erasmus+ programmes.
Another key component of the project is the development of an open-access digital learning platform, ensuring continuity of learning and the long-term sustainability of project results. EU Bridge will contribute to the internationalization of Armenia’s higher education system, support institutional development, and strengthen the country’s role within the European Higher Education Area.
The duration of the project is 24 months.
Contacts: