Mutual Book-gifting between the ISEC NAS RA and the Fundamental Scientific Library of the NAS RA
On 19th Feb, 2025, on Book Giving Day, the International Scientific and Educational Center of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia and the Fundamental Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia exchanged book gifts. The event was held in the newly opened auditorium of the ISEC NAS RA, located at the Institute of Botany after A. Takhtajyan, where first-generation students of the Master's degree program of the Center for the Study and Conservation of Biodiversity study. The aim of the initiative was to support a newly opened specialized audience and an educational program that began its work with special literature. Led by the Director of the ISEC NAS RA Armen Sargsyan, the event was attended by the M. Sargsyan, Scientific Secretary, H. Melkonyan, Head of the Public Relations and Career Department, A. Eghoyan, Head of the IT Department, A. Aleksanyan, Head of the Department of Plant Diversity and Ecosystems Study of the ISEC NAS RA, representatives of the faculty and students of the department.
In his opening remarks, the Director of the ISEC NAS RA A. Sargsyan, positively assessed the implemented initiative, expressing gratitude to the Fundamental Scientific Library of the NAS RA for its readiness and support. The director emphasized: "The book was and remains an indisputable value. It is very welcome that there is a book donation day, because it is a great opportunity to read a book, give a book to each other, and exchange valuable ideas learned from books for the preservation and development of this culture. Professional books are especially important, as they help to form competitive specialists, so we are grateful to Fundamental Scientific Library of the NAS RA for replenishing the library of our department with books of a narrow profile on this symbolic day".
In response to the grateful step of Fundamental Scientific Library of the NAS RA, the Department of Plant Diversity and Ecosystem Studies of the ISEC NAS RA, represented by the Head of the Department, Candidate of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor Alla Aleksanyan, presented the monographs of the department's teachers to the Fundamental Scientific Library of the NAS RA.
The event ended with an exchange of book surprises from the department’s teachers and master's students, accompanied by interesting comments justifying their choice of books.